I have not felt very inspired to write prompts at the moment. I don’t want to write about negative things and I can’t think of anything particularly positive for this weeks topics so I decided to rather use an idea for a post that I got from author and English professor, Charles French.
If you don’t know Charles, you should go over and visit his site. He shares great ideas and tips about writing and lots of incentivisation to keep writing no matter what. He also has some excellent novels and non-fiction works.
So, on to my list of ten adult books that have influenced me, in no particular order. If you click on the link, you’ll find my review.
- The Stand by Stephen King;
- Dracula by Bram Stoker;
- Anthem by Ayn Rand;
- The Red Badge of Courage by Stephen Crane;
- 1984 by George Orwell;
- Jane Eyre by Charlotte Bronte;
- The Shining by Stephen King;
- The Screwtape Letters by C.S. Lewis
- The Thorn Birds by Colleen McCullough; and
- The Great Gatsby by F. Scott Fitzgerald.
You can read Charles’ post here: https://charlesfrenchonwordsreadingandwriting.wordpress.com/2020/03/26/10-books-that-influenced-me/
What books have influenced you?
I am so glad it isn’t just me, Robbie…Well not glad at all but I feel deflated as if all the air has been sucked out of me…a weird feeling…Have just read the news and lockdown could last until June…I agree with the Queen I think this will be my annus horribilis. Be well x
LikeLiked by 1 person
Is that in Thailand, Carol? The lockdown is a miserable failure to date in South Africa despite the defense force being out and about. You cannot lock down people who don’t have proper homes containing bathrooms or at least a toilet, who don’t have food and water and who live from day-to-day. I am scared that our poor are going to start starving.
LikeLike
That’s an interesting collection of books, Robbie. I have read only a couple of them. I think you’ll know why I haven’t read the others. 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Hi Norah, not everyone likes horror and dystopia but they are my favourites as adult reads. I shall do a children’s book list on Robbie’s Inspiration sometime this week.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I wonder how many of those we’ll share. 🙂 (You picked it, btw.)
LikeLiked by 1 person
I think our lists will be different. I have found that countries all have their own favourite children’s authors and these books don’t seem to travel as much. It is different with adult books.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I look forward to reading them.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Good list, Robbie. Mine would probably change hour-by-hour the more I thought about it, but for this moment:
1. Bible
2. The Exorcist
3. The Amityville Horror
4. Intensity (Koontz)
5. My Name is Asher Lev and The Gift of Asher Lev (Potok)
6. Dracula
7. Where the Red Fern Grows
8. The Mummy Market (Brelis)
9. Jay’s Journal (Sparks)
10. Moby Dick
LikeLike
Hi Priscilla, a great list. I have read 5 of these books, including, of course, the Bible. Thanks for joining in.
LikeLike
This is such an interesting prompt from Charles because my immediate thought is: How are we defining influence? Influenced how, in what way? If I go in the direction of influence as life-changing epiphany, there are three works I’d name:
1. Cathedral, a collection of short stories by Raymond Carver
2. “Barn Burning,” a short story by William Faulkner
3. Titus Andronicus by William Shakespeare
LikeLiked by 2 people
I suppose the scale of influenced, is how you want to view it. For me, influenced means the book had a big impact on me, played on my mind and changed the way I thought about certain issues.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yes, that’s a good way of viewing it. For me, some of the influences have been cumulative, rather than the result of just one book. Either way, it’s a lot of fun to think about.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Books that influenced my writing and my life
1. Pride and Prejudice
2. Anne of Green Gables
3. Little Women
4. The Blind Assassin
5. The Great Gadsby
6. Fall on Your Knees
7. Doctor Zhivago
8. Gone With The Wind
9. To Kill a Mockingbird
10.Black Beauty
LikeLiked by 1 person
Hi Darlene, I have read 7 of the books on your list too. Thanks for sharing your favourites.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I haven’t read King, but Anthem was mind-bending for me.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I loved Anthem and I liked the fact it had a positive ending, for me in any event.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Some of the books you list are definitely worth revisiting. I will have to think for awhile on this. But it’s a good prompt during a time when we feel out of focus. (K)
LikeLike
This is a great list Robbie! I actually had started re-reading The Stand a couple of weeks back in January, but with everything going on, I had to take a break.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I can understand that, Kim. A bit to close to home at the moment. My mom is currently reading it.
LikeLiked by 1 person
What a good list. I have 3 of those on my list–Anthem, 1984, and Red Badge of Courage. The last, I often use allusions to it. Nice job, Robbie.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you, Jacqui. I saw your review of The Red Badge of Courage.
LikeLike
No I was reading about the UK… Here I don’t know… There is money available for the poor here so if things get worse they should be ok… The banks closed last week for two days to help the poor make their applications for the money. Thais help each other… I am not worried about anyone starving here.. But I see your point Robbie total lockdown woudnt work in those circumstances.. Be safe xx
LikeLiked by 1 person
All fantastic books by fantastic authors!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks Jan
LikeLike
you look like a Stephen King fan! I have read Atlas Shrugged and The Fountainhead, but I have not read Anthem…
LikeLiked by 1 person
Anthym is the first Ayn Rand book I have read but it won’t be the last. I like Stephen King’s old books but not the recent ones. I stopped reading his works after Needful things which is quite a while back.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I think I’ve only read one Stephen King novel, and thought it was great. My oldest son loves all his novels. Enjoy the Ayn Rand books!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you, Jim.
LikeLiked by 1 person
In no particular order (I read some of these when I was a kid and others relatively recently) and there are so many more that probably should be here:
1. Look Homeward, Angel (Thomas Wolfe)
2. Angelique (and subsequent books in the series) Anne Golan
3. Little Women (Louisa May Alcott)
4. King of the Wind (Marguerite Henry)
5. The Far Arena (Richard Ben Sapir)
6. Nine Princes in Amber (and subsequent books in the series) (Roger Zelazny)
7. Shogun (James Clavell)
8. Lord of the Rings (J.R.R. Tolkein
9. The Door Into Summer (Robert Heinlein)
10. A Distant Mirror (Barbara Tuchman)
11. Earth Abides (George R. Stewart)]
12. All You Zombies (short stories) (Robert Heinlein)
13. Everything about the Discworld by Terry Pratchett
14. Harry Dresden series (Jim Butcher)
15. O Jerusalem: Day by Day and Minute by Minute the Historic Struggle for Jerusalem and the Birth of Israel
(Larry Collins, and Dominique Lapierre)
16. Judas, My Brother (Frank Yerby)
I’m sorry if it’s too many. I’ve read too many books. This is the very tip of a huge iceberg!
LikeLiked by 1 person
A fabulous list, Marilyn, thank you for sharing. I haven’t read all of these but have added them to my list [which is also very long]. I hadn’t thought of Shogun which is a marvelous book. I am not a huge fantasy reader and preferred The Hobbit to LOTR’s but don’t tell my son as he is a LOTR’s addict.
LikeLike
It took me a LONG time to get into LOTR. You have to wade through about 350 pages in the beginning while Tolkien sets up his world, the languages, the peoples, the geography, history, and pre-history. I read it while I was in the hospital for about 5 months at which point I would read ANYTHING. I wasn’t allowed out of bed and my level of boredom reached epic proportions. BUT once I get past the world-building, the books grabbed me and didn’t let me go. The audiobooks are even better because the narrator is exceptional. My husband, on the other hand, was never ready and probably never will be ready to read anything that long, no matter what it is, but he loved the movies. .
LikeLike
I should mention that I am having a lot of trouble writing anything that isn’t depressing. Although life hasn’t changed much in terms of what we do, it has changed so much emotionally I don’t even know how to manage it.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I am sorry, Marilyn. It is not easy right now especially if you have health problems. My younger son suffers from chronic asthma and sinus and has no natural immunity. I have an underlying and deep anxiety.
LikeLike
Garry has a cough and a sore throat. I’m not panicking yet because he has no fever and I’m just trying to stay sane. And if HE has it, all of us have it. The world may be big, but this house isn’t.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Hopefully it is just hay fever. We have all been sick with covid 19 type symptoms but it was just a regular virus. I think we are all paranoid now for good reason, but it is still mentally draining.
LikeLike
So far it seems like a cold. No fever, not getting worse. Got all ten fingers crossed.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Great list, Robbie. The Stand is definitely at the top of my list, too
LikeLiked by 1 person
Hi Denise, it is one of my top three Stephen King books (along with The Shining and It). My mom is reading it now though and keeps sharing the details about how the virus spread. Not cool right now.
LikeLiked by 1 person
No not a good read right now.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Little Women for me. I’ve read a lot of the books on your list and some are on my TBR because they are on the List of 100 Essential Books scratch off poster I got for Christmas.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Hi Janet, lovely to see you. Little Women is lovely and I have read it a few time although An Old Fashioned Girl is my favourite Louise May Alcott book.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I don’t know that one! On the list it goes.
LikeLiked by 1 person
A terrific list! Here are a few of mine:
1- “Adventures In The Screen Trade” by William Goldman. He was a great writer of screenplays like “Butch Cassidy & The Sundance Kid” and yes, he wrote the NOVEL “The Princess Bride” before doing the film’s screenplay – but this is his non-fiction look at the crazy world of Hollywood, where he came up with the legendary phrase “nobody knows anything” to describe the entertainment business!
2- “The Name Of The Rose” by Umberto Eco. This historical drama was the first “serious” book I ever bought in hardcover, and I still own it. Made me realize the power of words.
3-“The Happy Isles Of Oceania” by Paul Theroux. You know I love this travel Writer and Author of novels such as “The Mosquito Coast” – this is his travelogue as he paddled a canoe through the South Pacific and dodged deadly encounters with animals – and people – the entire journey. Riveting.
4-“Kitchen Confidential” by Anthony Bourdain. The memoir where a great Writer finds his voice and becomes the most influential food writer in the world.
5-“Cry Of The Kalahari” by Mark and Delia Owens. Their memoir of living in Africa trying to save wild animals from poachers.
The list could go on and on; “The Stand” of course proved just how powerful and profound a horror story could be.
LikeLiked by 1 person
A super list, John, thanks for sharing your thoughts on this. I have not read any of these but I have a Paul Theroux book on my TBR.
LikeLiked by 1 person
YAY!!! I can’t believe I found another person who was also impacted by Anthem. It’s my favorite book. 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Hi Wendi, I also love Anthem and I love the ending. I have a few others by Ayn Rand on my TBR now.
LikeLiked by 1 person
🙂 me too, the ending is amazing! I read one of her plays and didn’t care for it but I am hoping to tackle Atlas Shrugged sometime……..
LikeLiked by 1 person
I also have a few of her other books on my list. Thanks Wendi and stay well.
LikeLiked by 1 person
thank you so very much! fyi – i have started on the book review and hope to have it up soon.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you, Wendi.
LikeLiked by 1 person
absolutely!
LikeLiked by 1 person
You have such a mix of eras/time frames for your work! Very cool.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yes, I suppose that is true. I tend towards selfishly reading what I like 33.33% of the time. The other 66.6% is devoted to Goodreads reading challenges and Indie books, most of which I really enjoy, but classics hold my heart.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I have read so many things I’m not really interested in reading recently that I don’t even know what I like anymore. Sometimes I’ll come upon a book I like (enjoying Crispina Kemp’s “Spinner’s Game” right now), but fulfilling challenges and reading what I “should” doesn’t necessarily do it for me.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Reading is supposed to be a pleasurable activity, H. I undertook the reading challenge because I was struggling to read with all this news going on and I thought the deadlines might help. They have so I broke through my apathy. Happy reading.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Robbie, thank you for such a great list and for your kind words!
LikeLiked by 1 person
My pleasure, Charles. I love your blog.
LikeLike
2, 4, 5, 8, and 5 again are also on my list.
Take care Roberta.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’m glad to hear that, DAn. YOu also take care. This virus has certainly turned my life upside down.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Hi Robbie things do sound bad in S.A . for the poor in lock down. Sadly the poor always suffer, sadly Africa will always fair badly because there are so many poor.
💜💜
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yes, that is right.
LikeLike
Sadly 💜
LikeLiked by 1 person
My seven books that have influenced me.
White Swans by Jung Chang.
Imagica by Clive Barker
A Thousand Splendid Sun’s
The Kite Runner by Khaled Hosseini
The Devil’s Arithmetic by Jane Yolen
The Boy in the Striped Pyjamas by John Boyne.
An extra
The Lovely Bones by Alice Sebold
There are some great books on your list.💜
LikeLiked by 1 person
Wow, I haven’t read any of yours, Willow. Greg has read The Boy in the Striped Pyjamas. I have some reading to do.
LikeLike
I truly can recommend everyone of those books though some you need a two boxes of tissues 💜💜💜
LikeLiked by 1 person
Great, thanks Willow. I shall look them up.
LikeLike
A pleasure 💜
LikeLiked by 1 person
Just realized it’s ten so I have two more.
The Complete Works of the Brothers Grimm By Wilhelm Grimm and Jacob Grimm
The Host
LikeLiked by 1 person
I also enjoyed the Brothers Grimm. Thanks Willow
LikeLike
Thank you Robbie my Dad used to read them to me at bedtime…no wonder I had lots of nightmares 💜💜
LikeLike
The Host by Stephenie Meyer
Sorry Robbie so tired tonight not thinking straight.💜💜💜
LikeLiked by 1 person